Privacy policy

 

Privacy Policy Statement (“PPS”)

 

A. Statement of Policy

Hong Kong Quality Assurance Agency (HKQAA), operator of SOCIALCAPITAL.SHARE, is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of the personal information that we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, Chapter. 486 (the “Ordinance”) of the laws of Hong Kong. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations. Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand what kind of personal information we collect, the purpose for which we collect, how it is collected, handled, used and protected and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Site.

 

B. Statement of Practices

We safeguard the Personal Information (as defined in our Personal Information Collection Statement below (“PICS”)) collected from you in accordance with our PICS and will only use the Personal Information for the purpose set out in “Part III. Purpose and Use of Personal Information” of the PICS.

 

By accessing our Site, you accept our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions, and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Personal Information Collection Statement (“PICS”)

 

  • The term “Site” refers to the SOCIALCAPITAL.SHARE website, which can be accessed at socialcapital.hkqaa.org.
  • The term “Privacy Policy” includes the Privacy Policy Statement (PPS) and Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS), which can be accessed at [insert link].
  • The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the operator of SOCIALCAPITAL.SHARE.
  • The terms “you” and “user” refers to you, as a user of our Site.

 

I. Types of Personal Information That We Collect

 

Types of personal information that we collect from you may include your email, real name, contact information, company name, job title, company address, and all such other personal information that you may submit to us through the registration process at the Site (“Personal Information”).

 

II. How Personal Information Is Collected

 

(a) Collected By Technology

In an effort to improve the quality of our service and make the Site more user-friendly, effective and secure, we will record the visits to our Site and any of our webpages and track such information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view the content of our Site or use the service of our Site, such as the website you came from (known as the “Referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you are connected, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you (“Non-Personal Information”).

 

We track the said Non-Personal Information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal Information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. Under the circumstances that Non-Personal Information is combined with Personal Information, we treat the combined data as Personal Information for the purposes of our Privacy Policy.

 

The Site may use both persistent and session cookies. Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. Users may choose to accept or refuse cookies by adjusting the settings of the web browser. However, if users select to refuse cookies, certain functionality may not be available and the users may not be able to access certain parts of our Site. [Details of which are set out in IV. Statement of Obligatory/ Voluntary Supply of Personal Information.]

 

(b) Collected From the Site’s Member Registration Process

To view the content of our Site, you do not need to submit any Personal Information to us. However, you must sign up as the Site’s member (“Member”) to access to all the Services available (defined in Terms and Conditions), and the sign-up registration process requires you to submit to us your Personal Information and create a user name and a password. By registering as the Member, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your Personal Information in accordance with this Personal Information Collection Statement.

 

III. Purpose and Use of Personal Information

 

Personal Information

In general, we use the Personal Information for the purpose of communicating with you. For example, we use the Personal Information to:

  • contact users,
  • solicit feedback from users,
  • provide technical support to users,
  • inform users about upcoming events,
  • ensure that content from our Site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer,
  • create personal accounts for services on this Site,
  • administer and maintain our records,
  • allow you to participate in interactive features (including the online discussion forum) of our Site,
  • notify you about changes to our services, terms and conditions, policies and/or other administrative information,
  • identify and verify individuals who use our services on this Site,
  • send newsletters and other promotions and marketing materials that you may be interested in (including but not limited to information relating to our services), and
  • conduct any activities necessary for the daily operations and maintaining of the Site.

Except as otherwise stated in this PICS (please refer to “Statement of Possible Transferees” hereinbelow), we do not transfer, sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with any third parties without your consent.

 

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information for the purpose of improving the Site’s service and customizing the Site’s user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This PICS does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.

 

IV. Statement of Obligatory/ Voluntary Supply of Personal Information

 

As mentioned hereinabove, you do not need to submit any Personal Information to us to view the content of our Site. However, you will not be able to fully use the Site’s Services without registering as a Member of the Site by submitting your Personal Information.

 

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to ‘not accept’ cookies by changing your web browsers’ settings but if you do so, you may find that certain features on the Site, such as saving your login name, password and preferences in using the forum, may not work properly.

 

V. Statement of Possible Transferees

 

We upheld our privacy principles that we will treat your Personal Information with care and confidentiality.

 

Except as otherwise stated in this PICS, we will not transfer, sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with any third parties without your prior consent.

 

We may, from time to time, share your Personal Information with the Site’s service providers (“Service Providers”) which is necessary for the operation and maintenance of the Site, including the sharing of access to the users’ email addresses to servers for the purpose of sending them emails. The Service Providers shall use your Personal Information (a) only at our direction, (b) in strict accordance with our Privacy Policy, and (c) under a duty of confidentiality to us.

 

We may also, from time to time, share your Personal Information with parties that fund the operation of this Site for the purpose of progress reporting (“Personal Information Recipient”). We shall ensure all Personal Information Recipient undertakes to handle your Personal Information in accordance to the Ordinance.

 

We may also disclose your Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such Personal Information is reasonably necessary to (1) comply with any applicable legal obligations, court orders, requests or directions of any competent governmental, enforcement or regulatory authorities of any competent jurisdictions; and (2) comply or enforce applicable Terms of Use, including investigation of potential violations, address fraud, security or technical concerns, or to protect the rights, property or safety of our users, the public or our employees.]

 

VI. How We Protect Personal Information

 

In order to ensure correct use and to maintain the accuracy of the Personal Information collected from you, as well as preventing any unauthorised or accidental access, processing, erasure or use of your Personal Information, we have implemented various physical, electronic and management security measures to safeguard, protect and secure your Personal Information.

 

Your account is protected by your account password and you are responsible for taking all steps necessary to keep your Personal Information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your Personal Information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee the absolute safety of your Personal Information from unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration or destruction by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Site’s service, you acknowledge, understand and agree to assume these risks.

 

The Personal Information you provide to us will be kept by us by appropriate means for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes (or indirectly related purposes) mentioned above, after which it will be destroyed. The access to your Personal Information is restricted to our employees and authorised persons only on a need-to-know basis.

 

If you would like us to delete your Personal Information, please contact us at socialcapital@hkqaa.org and we will use all reasonable efforts to fulfil your request. Please note that upon deletion of your personal data, we may not be able to provide the necessary services to you.

 

We will retain an archived copy of your records as required by law or for legitimate business purposes.

 

VII. Direct Marketing

 

We will use your name, email and correspondence address as provided by you to provide you with information about the Site’s services. You have the right to request us to stop contacting you for marketing purposes at any time by sending us your request to socialcapital@hkqaa.org. When we send you information about the Site’s services, you can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by unsubscribing, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

 

VIII. Third-Party Linkage

 

Third-party content maybe available on the Site with links to third-party websites. These third-party websites may collect personal information from you and will be done so in accordance to their own privacy policies. Our Privacy Policy Statement does not cover, and we are not responsible for any of the collection, use and handling of personal information by these third-party websites.

 

IX. Right to Access to and Correction of Personal Information

 

While you may at any time access or correct your Personal Information through the editing function of your account with the Site, you may nevertheless request access to and correction of your Personal Information by emailing to “socialcapital@hkqaa.org”.

 

X. Changes To Our Privacy Policy

 

The Site reserves the right to change our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use at any time.  We will notify you of any significant changes to the aforesaid terms and policies by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our Site. Unless otherwise stated, significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

 

XI. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or the personal information practices of this Site, please contact us at “socialcapital@hkqaa.org”.

 

The Privacy Policy has been translated into Chinese. If there is any inconsistency or ambiguity between the English version and the Chinese version, the English version shall prevail.

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy were last updated on 30 August 2018.